tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post608875262549121274..comments2023-10-09T10:05:44.803-06:00Comments on Patricia Stoltey: My Five Favorite Movies of All TimePatricia Stolteyhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17192369425956406122noreply@blogger.comBlogger14125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-74117446665672044262009-11-22T01:38:53.645-07:002009-11-22T01:38:53.645-07:00I loved Overboard - I haven't watched it in ag...I loved Overboard - I haven't watched it in ages but seeing your list reminded me about it. My favourite movies of all time are the movies I watched as a kid (The Dark Crystal and Labyrinth) but I haven't seen a movie I really enjoyed for quite awhile - though The Imaginarium of Dr Parnasis was quite interesting.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-28505267389559565492009-11-21T20:39:16.835-07:002009-11-21T20:39:16.835-07:00Mine are mostly rock and roll:
Help! The Beatles
T...Mine are mostly rock and roll:<br />Help! The Beatles<br />The Last Waltz - the last concert by The Band<br />Gimme Shelter - the Rolling Stones' disastrous concert at Altamont<br />Performance (a weird movie starring Mick Jagger - can't remember the director)<br />Don't Look Back (gorgeous mystery set in Venice)<br />Fellini's 8 1/2 - I'm looking forward to "Nine" this Christmas - it's supposed to be an homage to 8 1/2<br /><br />Julie Lomoe's Musings Mysterioso<br />http://julielomoe.wordpress.comAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-61478592099344167532009-11-21T19:29:02.363-07:002009-11-21T19:29:02.363-07:00What a great and ecclectic list you've elicite...What a great and ecclectic list you've elicited from your fans, Patricia! Only 5?? I can't do it. Some of my favorites:<br /> <br /> Rebecca (Great suspense!) <br /> Wings of Desire (I love the soulful angels.)<br /> Kolya (A heart-warmer if there ever was one.)<br /> Kind Hearts and Coronets (An Alec Guinness special.) <br /> Raising Arizona (Lots of layers and funny to boot.)<br /> I Remember Mama (Great character development.)<br /> Spirited Away (Imagination at its finest.)<br /> Henry V (Kenneth Branagh's Saint Crispen Day's speech makes ME want to go into battle.)Stephaninoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-30432221825574531222009-11-21T16:35:27.322-07:002009-11-21T16:35:27.322-07:00In no particular order, and I'm sure I'm f...In no particular order, and I'm sure I'm forgetting a few -<br /><br />American Beauty<br />Amadeus<br />Once<br />Lord of the Rings<br />Amelie<br />About a Boy<br />The IncrediblesAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-2978940296695323742009-11-21T14:42:49.855-07:002009-11-21T14:42:49.855-07:00Hmmmm.. my favorite movies.. Here goes (and in no...Hmmmm.. my favorite movies.. Here goes (and in no particular order)<br /><br />Rainman<br />The Big Chill<br />Shadow of a Doubt<br />The Graduate<br />AmadeusAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-70341695418628262292009-11-21T12:31:35.984-07:002009-11-21T12:31:35.984-07:00What great lists (including some I might have to w...What great lists (including some I might have to watch again now that I've been reminded they exist). There are a couple I haven't seen (Halloween, Two Lane Black Top). I'll check 'em out, although I suspect Halloween is too scary for me.Patricia Stolteyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17192369425956406122noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-73906351355962937882009-11-21T11:08:17.354-07:002009-11-21T11:08:17.354-07:00I just don't seem to ever sit still long enoug...I just don't seem to ever sit still long enough to watch a movie these days. I've seen a few of your favorites, and will keep the others in mind. One of my all-time favorites is "Shawshank<br />Redemption."Jeaniehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04810126999695733332noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-16026801338508502592009-11-21T10:45:03.884-07:002009-11-21T10:45:03.884-07:00I'll have to go with movies I watch repeatedly...I'll have to go with movies I watch repeatedly on DVD. I haven't been to a movie in a theater since the last Harry Potter.<br /><br />Smoke Signals<br />Pride and Prejudice (A&E version. Not strictly a movie, but I think it's the best rendition I've seen.)<br />Lord of the Rings<br />Breakfast at Tiffany's<br />The Lion in WinterAnonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14115085533635353291noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-59285225901687324222009-11-21T10:42:10.003-07:002009-11-21T10:42:10.003-07:00The Lavender Hill Mob
Goodfellas
one from the hear...The Lavender Hill Mob<br />Goodfellas<br />one from the heart<br />Two Lane Black top<br />The RebelPaul D Brazillhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12881642426845398389noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-52238922080208901542009-11-21T08:50:21.704-07:002009-11-21T08:50:21.704-07:00Several of those already mentioned are great movie...Several of those already mentioned are great movies, but I doubt anyone will have any of mine on their list.<br /><br />North to Alaska...my all time favorite. And here are the ones that probably reveal the fact that I spent 24 years in the military:<br /><br />Twelve O'Clock High<br />No Time for Sergeants<br />Strategic Air Command<br />A Gathering of Eagles (the most accurate Air Force movie ever made)Garyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00971697299230319268noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-20400829794657186452009-11-21T08:42:53.646-07:002009-11-21T08:42:53.646-07:00Princess Bride
The Gods Must Be Crazy
Chicago
O Br...Princess Bride<br />The Gods Must Be Crazy<br />Chicago<br />O Brother Where Art Thou<br />Second hand Lions<br />The Bear<br /><br />All number one in my book!!Sylvia Dickey Smithhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06665990701980727149noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-79965562796005891322009-11-21T07:33:38.940-07:002009-11-21T07:33:38.940-07:00There are so many good movies I keep going back to...There are so many good movies I keep going back to. Here are five of my favorite:<br />Pirates of the Caribbean, the Curse of the Black Pearl (Johnny Depp)<br />Independence Day<br />Bishop's Wife (Cary Grant makes a wonderful angel)<br />His Girl Friday<br />The AbyssMason Canyonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10935307400882363560noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-50336570786018129952009-11-21T07:32:08.288-07:002009-11-21T07:32:08.288-07:00Those are great choices!
Hmmmm... my all-time fav...Those are great choices!<br /><br />Hmmmm... my all-time favorites? That's tough.<br /><br />The original Halloween. (I'm not "in" to scary movies but I thought this was one is really such a classic)<br /><br />Jaws <br /><br />Young Frankenstein <br /><br />Some Like it Hot (Tony Curtis dressed as a woman. Too funny)<br /><br />Guys and DollsJennifer Shirkhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16970585847385511795noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6757567191914795875.post-8315863225201139882009-11-21T07:18:34.164-07:002009-11-21T07:18:34.164-07:00Good movies, Patricia!
I liked "Pride and Pr...Good movies, Patricia!<br /><br />I liked "Pride and Prejudice," (the A&E version), "Breakfast at Tiffany's," "North by Northwest," "Vertigo," and "Psycho." <br /><br />Elizabeth<br /><a href="http://mysterywritingismurder.blogspot.com/" rel="nofollow"> Mystery Writing is Murder</a>Elizabeth Spann Craighttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15625595247828274405noreply@blogger.com