A pair of robins built their nest in the grape arbor, amongst the twigs I thought were dead but hadn't ripped out yet. The nest is not much more than six feet off the ground, easily reachable by the black and white cat that roams the neighborhood. The nest is also less than six feet from our front door.
The mother robin is very trusting. If I open the door gently and talk to her first, she'll let me walk past. She does keep her eye on me though.
The male is less friendly. He guards the nest from a nearby tree when the female is away, but he abandons his vigil when I come near. This morning one of the birds brought a worm for the first born, then perched on the side of the nest and peered at the squirming creature as though wondering who was the real father of this ugly thing.
This picture shows the nest in the arbor clear over at the left just above the yellow cap on the finch feeder, nearly hidden by grape leaves from my "dead" vine. The robin, probably the male, is in the tree. I was standing not far from my front door when I took this picture.
Originally there were four eggs in the nest, but one ended up smashed on the sidewalk. We're not sure what happened. Could have been the wind, I suppose. Or that cat. Hubby pulled the ladder out of the garage and checked on the eggs a couple of times after that happened.
We think the first born must have hatched last Sunday morning. Bill brought out the ladder again and peeked into the nest, and then he took this picture for me. There should be two newborns in that squirming mess because there were three eggs left the last time he checked.
I just looked up the Wild Birds Unlimited info on robins and found the babies should be fully-feathered in ten days and should leave the nest in 14-16 days. I hope the wandering cat stays away, but I fear for the chicks when they start making noise.
Did you know that robins can eat up to 14 feet of earthworms in a day? Pretty darned impressive, in my humble opinion. I couldn't even eat 14 feet of chocolate earthworms in a day, and I'm lots bigger than a robin.